Welcome!

Sit back, relax and enjoy the view.

We offer great value private hire, trips, tours, contracts and events.
Try us and see for yourself.

Log In
Facebook Twitter
Privacy Policy

Consumer Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Wheelers Travel Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy of all customers in the group irrespective of the relationship that you have with us. This Consumer Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that we collect.

By providing your personal data to us you acknowledge that it will be processed in accordance with this policy.


2. Who is responsible for your data

To facilitate the delivery of our services Wheelers Travel Ltd shares data within the group and is responsible for customer data. Our company registration number is 4387297    and our registered office is 7 Bournemouth Rd, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, SO53 3DA. We can also be contacted via email to privacy@wheelerstravel.co.uk

3. Personal data we collect about you

We collect personal data for a variety of purposes as outlined in section 3. You will provide much of this data to us directly by completing online forms or by communicating with our employees but we also gather some data via the digital interactions that you have with us. 

 

Name and contact details (email address, telephone number and postal address)

When you choose to receive marketing communication.

When you provide us with feedback or submit an enquiry.

When you choose to provide it for marketing personalisation.

We never keep your card payment details

Dietary and special needs requirements

When you choose to provide it when booking a tour with us which includes food.

Information about other passengers on your booking including details of any children

When you provide them on behalf of others as for collection / function / hotel as part of a booking / ticket booking.

The correspondence that you have with us (eg emails, letters, calls, social media

When you contact us or we contact you. This may include telephone call recording.

CCTV Recording

Within our vehicles which may have CCTV

Information about how you use our websites including IP address and Google Analytics.

When you browse our websites.

Device Information

When you leave us feedback.


Special Category Personal Data
 

The GDPR definition of Sensitive Personal Data includes data relating to health and religious beliefs. As a result of you telling us that you have an allergy or a specific dietary requirement you may reveal medical conditions or religious beliefs. Sensitive Data will only be processed in order to deliver the services that you purchase from us.

4. How and why we use your personal data

5. Sharing your personal data.

 

 

6. Transfer of Data outside the EU

All of the Wheelers Travel Ltd operations covered by this policy are based in the EU. We are currently auditing all of our suppliers and this policy will be updated if any new information comes to light.

7. The legal basis for processing your Data

We rely on the following reasons for using your data.

8. Retention and Security of your Data

9. Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances. In order to exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details below. Please note that we will require proof of identity as part of this request and most rights are subject to limitations and exceptions. We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.

10. Cookies

Like many other business we use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device that record how you use the site.  

11. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, when we do we will publish the updated version on our websites.

 

12. Contact Information

 If you have any questions about this policy or how your data is processed, please contact us at Wheelers Travel Ltd, 5 Fleming Avenue, North Baddesley, Southampton, Hampshire, SO52 9EJ or via email to privacy@wheelerstravel.co.uk.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing communication at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications. Alternatively you can email privacy@wheelerstravel.co.uk.

Should you have any concerns about this policy or the way that we are processing data you have the Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please look at www.ico.org.uk for more detail.

 

Telephone 023 8047 1800